Development of Optimal Layout Programming for Magnetic Material and Challenge to the Design of Soft Magnetic Composite Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相最適化 / 進化型アルゴリズム / 並列化 / 有限要素法 / IPM モータ / 圧粉磁芯 / 回転機 / モータ
Research Abstract
The optimal layout programming for the magnetic material is composed of large scale integer variables. To solve the topology optimization problem, I have developed the evolutionary algorithm-based topology optimization method, which utilizes the several resolution meshes and the operation to restrict the design domain in changing the resolution level. I have applied the proposed method to the flux barrier design of 2-D IPM motor model. The resulting flux barrier enhances the torque characteristics. The extension of proposed method to 3-D magnetic circuit design is the remaining research issue.