Study on Smart Charging and V2G Technologies for Cooperation ofSmart Grid and Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50372537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスマートグリッド / 電気自動車 / 充電インターフェース / スマート充電 / Vehicle-to-Grid / 高速デマンドレスポンス / バッテリマネジメント / アグリゲーション / 充電インフラ / Vehicle-to-Vehicle / 周波数制御 / クラウドストレージ
Research Abstract
The autonomous distributed smart charging and V2G control schemes were established for integrating the electric vehicles into power systems as fast demand response resources and distributed energy storages. Cooperative strategies for the regional energy management and the aggregated storage operation by the aggregator were also proposed. Effectiveness of the proposed control schemes were evaluated by the simulation considering both the driving and charging behavior of the multiple electric vehicles and the power system operation and control. The proposed smart charging and V2G control schemes were implemented to a commercialized electric vehicle and its charging interface system. Specifications of communication and control and feasibility of the system were evaluated.