Study on a motor drive using a modular multilevel converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20436710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 高圧モータドライブ / モータドライブ / マルチレベル / 省エネ
Research Abstract
This study has dealt with a modular multilevel converter (MMC) that is considered as one of the next-generation multilevel converters with a focus on its applications to medium-voltage motor drives. The study has shown that the MMC can operate without using any dc-link capacitors connected between the common dc terminals. Moreover, it has proposed a control method to achieve stable operation at low speed without inducing any overvoltage and/or overcurrent. Moreover, a stable startup from the standstill to the nominal speed has been achieved by applying the common-mode voltage injection method developed in this study. The validity of the motor drive has been confirmed by experiment using a 400-V, 15-kW downscaled model.