Design and Development of Ag-Sheathed Bi-Based High-Tc Superconducting Wires with Low AC Losses by Introducing Oxide Resistive Barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Ryoji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30345954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀シース / 高温超電導線材 / 交流損失 / 高抵抗バリア / 多芯構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of Ag-sheathed Bi-based (Bi2223) high-Tc superconducting wires with low-AC loss by introducing interfilamentary oxide resistive barriers. In order to suppress the side effect on the phase formation and properties of Bi2223 superconductor, Ca2CuO3 (CCO) and SrZrO3 (SZO) were selected as barrier materials. From the examination of transport properties and transverse matrix resistivity, SZO was found to be more effective to suppress the deterioration of critical current density (Jc) and also to suppress the interfilamentary electromagnetic coupling under an AC external field. Finally, Jc around 20 kAcm-2 at 77 K and self-field and coupling frequency fc of 270 Hz at 77 K and AC external field perpendicular to the broader face of tape could be achieved simultaneously. According to these achievements, perpendicular field losses around 50 Hz for barrier tape were 70-80% lower than those for conventional 4 mm-width tape with fully coupled filaments.