Development of micro filtered-arc-deposition system for preparation of metal nitride film with heat resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANOUE HIDETO  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50580578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器 / 真空アーク蒸着 / フィルタードアーク蒸着 / 金属窒化物膜 / 電気機器工学 / 電力工学 / 真空アーク放電 / 元素分析 / 薄膜形成
Research Abstract
In this study, micro filtered-arc-deposition (FAD) system was developed for the preparation of multi-element metal nitride film. However, problems which electric discharge duration was short, and heating using the metal cathode were occurred. These problems were solved The problem was solved by design and developing of new arc source.
In the film preparation, chromium and nitride (CrN) aluminium-chromium nitride (AlCrN) films were prepared using new arc-source. In the results, the properties of CrN film prepared FAD with new arc-source was same using conventional FAD. Though, AlCrN film was not included nitrogen into the film. So, the film prepared using FAD with new arc-source was not nitrided.