Development of new linear iterative solver for high-performance electromagnetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Takeshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器 / 計算電磁気学 / 有限要素法 / マルチグリッド法 / 高速線形反復解法 / 並列処理
Research Abstract
We developed novel fast linear iterative solvers for establishment of high performance electromagnetic analysis, which is widely utilized in the development and design of various electrical and electronic equipment.
(1) We proposed the block diagonal preconditioning technique that deals with the three components of the electromagnetic field vectors and scalar potential separately. High efficiency of the proposed technique was verified in magnetostatic, eddy-current, and full-wave analyses. Moreover, the technique was successfully applied to a finite element analysis involving non-confirming elements.
(2) We newly developed an iterative solver, as a remedy for the highly ill-conditioned matrix arising from the T-omega analysis including fake conductors. The convergence property of iteration can be improved by the implicit error correction method, which uses an auxiliary matrix representing the loop currents flowing around the conductor.