High Accuracy Computation for Design of Hight Temperature Superconducting Magnet using Multiscale Electromagentic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (10367039)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / 遮蔽電流 / 不整磁場 / 磁場均一性 / 磁場時間安定性 / 電磁場解析 / 高温超伝導 / 遮へい電流 / 磁場精度 / 電磁場数値解析
Research Abstract
In recent years, the research and development on the applications of REBCO superconducting coil to the high field magnets (e.g. accelerator, NMR, and MRI) attract considerable attention. In REBCO coil, large screening currents are induced in the winding tape by the radial component of the magnetic field. As a result, the irregular field generated by the screening currents affects the high-accuracy magnetic field distribution spatially and temporally. In this study, we developed a novel numerical simulation based on the finite element method, boundary integral equation, and fast multipole method. And, we numerically and experimentally evaluated the irregular field generated by screening currents in REBCO coil. We clarify the effect of the screening currents on the magnetic field distribution.
This work contributes to the design of high temperature superconducting magnet with reduction of field generated by screening current, the homogeneity and temporal stability of field.