High-speed, High-resolution and Non-destructive Characterization Technique for Next-generation HTS Wire as a Fundamental Technology for Its Application to Electric Power Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKAWA Kohei  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / 臨界電流密度分布 / 局所不均一性 / 非破壊評価 / 磁気顕微鏡 / 走査型ホール素子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
High-speed, high-resolution and non-destructive characterization technique for 2nd-generation high-temperature superconducting (2G HTS) wire has been successfully developed in this program. Improving the characterization speed to 200 times faster, the technique has finally visualized in-plane distribution of local critical current density for a 2G HTS wire at a characterization speed equivalent of itsmanufacturing speed with the spatial resolution of 1 mm. This technique will be a very powerful tool for overcoming the problem of spatial inhomogeneity in 2G HTS wires intended to electric power applications