Effects of physical stresses generated by underwater pulseddischarges on transcriptional activation of retrotransposon of Porphyra yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Douyan  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 准教授 (30508651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / バイオエレクトリクス / 水中パルス放電 / 放電プラズマ / 遺伝子転写活性
Research Abstract
Underwater pulsed discharge is an active stress for the transcriptional activation ofretrotransposon genes of Porphyra yezoensis. The physical phenomena related to theunderwater pulsed discharges: chemically active species, high pulsed electric fields,large current and ultraviolet rays, act as a synergistic method for the transcriptionalactivation of the genes. This research project deduced that the synergistic effect isstronger than each single physical phenomenon in order to obtain a higher level of geneexpression.