Project/Area Number |
23760267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YONA Atsushi 琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (40505939)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 太陽光発電電力予測 / 日射量予測 / 最適運用計画 / 予測誤差 / ファジー推論 / ニューラルネットワーク / 国際情報交流(韓国) |
Research Abstract |
This research analyzed yearly weather data such like weather reported data of Japan Meteorological Agency. After quantifying solar radiation prediction using approximation/classification technique from weather reported data except for solar radiation data, and then an advanced power output forecasting model for photovoltaic system was constructed. Additionally, this research developed an optimal operation technique of electric power system including photovoltaic system and battery system. Proposed techniques will contribute to reduce power output fluctuation of the photovoltaic system and also achieve an optimal operation with effective usage of the battery capacity, the validity of proposed techniques were confirmed by simulation results.