Development of a novel control method of high efficiency and wide speed range operation in a frame synchronized with stator flux linkage vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yukinori  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50580148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords指令値計算法 / モータモデル / 電機子鎖交磁束 / 直接トルク制御 / 高効率運転 / 広範囲可変速運転 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 回転機制御
Research Abstract
This research developed a novel control method for high efficiency drives of permanent magnet synchronous motors. In the conventional method, a pre-calculated look-up table or an approximate equation is necessary for the control. In the proposed method, a relationship between torque and flux linkage is calculated in real time, and thus, the controller can adjust operating point to parameter variation of the motor. Hence, it is expected to achieve high-efficiency and wide-speed range operation by using simple control law.