Energy transmission system for deep local hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力伝送 / ハイパーサーミア / 癌 / SAR / エッジ効果 / 誘電加熱 / 電磁誘導 / ファントム / 容量結合 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 電磁界 / 絶縁 / 電極 / 経皮
Research Abstract
Treatment for deep local cancer has not yet been established. We propose a hyperthermia treatment method for deep local cancer by using implantable electrodes. In this study, three themes are investigated; 1) A method for suppressing the edge effect of implantable electrode, 2) Energy transmission method from outside body to deep inside body, and 3) Thermal data transmission method from deep inside body to outside body.
As for method for suppressing the edge effect in the implantable electrode, the best electrode model was applied to a numerical human model that included 51 types of tissue and the pancreas (target organ), and the temperature was evaluated. As a result, temperature rise value of 1.5 degrees Celsius in the deep of the target organ and that of 4.5 degrees Celsius near the heating electrodes were obtained when the input power to the electrodes was 2 W at a frequency of 8 MHz.It was found that our system including 1),2) and 3) has a high capacity for deep local heating.