Increase in Ozone Generation Efficiency by Homogeneous Barrier Discharge in Air and Oxygen at Atmospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Naoki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40454227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオゾン発生器 / オゾン発生効率 / 換算電界 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 均一バリア放電 / 大気圧タウンゼント放電 / 純酸素 / 乾燥空気 / オゾン生成 / 放電維持電圧
Research Abstract
Ozone gas is widely used for wastewater treatment, air pollutioncontrol and so on, because it has strong oxidizability. In this research work, in order toincrease the ozone generation efficiency of the homogeneous barrier discharge type ozonegenerator, the effect of the feeding gas species, the gap distance of barrier discharge device,cooling of grounded electrode side barrier plate and the gas pressure of feeding gas onozone generation efficiency were investigated and discussed. As the results, it was foundthat the high reduced electric field conditions, which occurred at low gas pressure or shortgap distance, are desirable for efficient ozone generation in this type of ozone generator.