Development of Practical Electromagnetic Field Computation Technique for High-Efficiency Electric Machines utilizing Parallel Computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気機器 / 電磁界数値解析 / 鉄損 / ヒステリシス / 磁気ヒステリシス / 磁気異方性 / 並列計算 / PWMインバータ / 時間領域並列化有限要素法 / 高効率化 / 渦電流損
Research Abstract
The time domain parallel finite element method, which is based on spatial and time periodicity of electromagnetic phenomena, was developed as novel parallel computation technique. In addition, practical modelling methods of magnetic hysteresis and anisotropy were investigated. The developed method enables us to perform accurate iron loss analysis of electric machines driven by PWM inverter such as permanent magnet motors and induction motors within acceptable computational costs.