Study of energy loss mechanisms in organic thin film solar cells by using quantum beam based analytical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (00344870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / 有機/金属界面 / ドーピング / 量子ビーム計測 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 軟X線光電子分光 / 紫外光電子分光 / Core-Hole Clock分光 / 放射光 / 量子ビーム / エネルギー損失 / 界面電荷移動
Research Abstract
In this research, we have investigated
(1) electronic properties of electrode buffer layers by means of ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy and (2) the charge transfer speed at molecule/electrode interfaces by means of photoelectron spectroscopy and core-hole clock spectroscopy.
It was found that electrondoping from metal to molecule results in effective electrode contact; that is, the high speed charge transfer of less than 10 fs happens at electrode interfaces. Moreover, it became clear that the electrondoping affected energy level alignment of two or more organic layers. Thus, control of electron doping at organic/metal interface is indispensable to selection of the optimal device structure, and it became clear to become a key to highly efficient OSCs.