Project/Area Number |
23760277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hiroaki 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80397752)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 量子井戸 / 局在プラズモン / ZnO / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 酸化物半導体 / ナノ構造体 / 近接場光 / 光エネルギー伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated dynamic resonance between excitons in ZnO quantum wells and localized plasmons in metal nanostructures using time-resolved photoluminescent spectroscopy (TRPL). This work cleared optical interactions between localized plasmons and excitons in quantum wells. The TRPL experiments demonstrated that energy transfer between quantum wells and metals, which indicated that excitonic recombination processes were markedly affected by metal nanostructures formed on the quantum wells. A time constant and spatial correlation of energy transfer were 1.2 ns-1 and40 nm, respectively.