Electronic Charge Transport in Organic Semiconductor Depending on Agricultural Structure of Anisotropic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Akira  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 准教授 (70397058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディスオーダーモデル / 秩序パラメーター / 電荷輸送 / 有機半導体 / 電気双極子 / トランスファー積分 / ホッピング伝導 / 双極子モーメント / 分極 / 有機トランジスタ / マーカス理論 / マーカスの電子移動 / モンテ・カルロ・シミュレーション / 秩序パラメータ / 双極子 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modeled to elucidate a relationship between charge mobility and degree of structural order of molecules in molecular aggregates, and related order parameters to electronic transport properties, using molecular dynamics simulations and quantum chemical calculation of some particular molecules. We took account of three factors, i.e., energetic disorder for localized carrier states, the reorganization energy for the formation of polaron and the transfer integral distribution for the nearest neighbor pairs using combination of quantum chemical calculation, molecular dynamics simulation and Monte Carlo simulation for Marcus type of hopping transport.
Our model can propose concepts how we can design the organic semiconductive materials with high performance and show a guideline for molecular design of organic semiconductors available for organic transistor materials in printed electronics.