Fundamental research of display device prepared by Mg-based thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hidehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00313502)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調光ミラー / マグネシウム系薄膜 / パラジウム超薄膜 / 水素 / クロミック / マグネシウムフタロシアニン / Mg系薄膜 / Mgフタロシアニン / フッ化リチウム / Mg系水素吸蔵合金 / 触媒 / マグネシウム / パラジウム / 希釈水素ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine switchable mirror effect of the Mg-Zn or Mg-Fe thin films , Mg-Zn or Mg-Fe thin films were deposited by alternate layer deposition of Mg film and Zn or Fe film by sputtering method. As a result, it was thought that the metal or alloy which hydrogen was in between atoms did not function as a catalyst for hydrogenation and dehydrogenation of the Mg. On the other hand, it is thought that metal or alloy absorbing heat in hydrogenation did function as a catalyst for hydrogenation and dehydrogenation of the Mg.
To examine a new electrochromic device, phthalocyanine magnesium (MgPc) thin films were deposited by vacuum evaporation method. As a result, Compared with the case in the air atmosphere, transmittance of the MgPc film in the dilution hydrogen gas increased. Therefore, it is thought that the preparation of new electrochromic device of switchable mirror was possible by using Mg-based thin film and MgPc thin film.