Fabrication of Ferrite Nanodots by using Self-Assembled Nanostructural Underlayer and Their Application to Ultrahigh Density Magnetic Recording Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Yukiko  信州大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (10458995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料(半導体、誘電体、磁性体、超誘電体、有機物、絶縁体、超伝導体など) / 磁気記録材料 / 情報ストレージ / フェライト / ナノドット / 自己組織化 / 超高密度磁気記録媒体
Research Abstract
The fabrication of ferrite nanodots was studied without the use of conventional lithographic techniques and patterning masks. Self-assembled Au nanodots were formed via sputtering and used as the underlayer for the ferrite film. Subsequently, hexagonal ferrite, SrFe_12O_19, was sputtered on the Au nanodots, resulting in an SrFe_12O_19/Au sample. Self-assembled SrFe_12O_19nanodots were obtained. The morphology of the Au nanodot underlayer acted as a template for the SrFe_12O_19 film, such that the self-assembled SrFe_12O_19 nanodots were formed. In addition, the fabrication of the SrFe_12O_19film on the Au nanodots induced the down-sizing ofthe magnetic domain structures of SrFe_12O_19 to the nanoscale. Importantly, although the nanodots showed nanometric magnetic domains, a sufficient magnetization magnitude in the SrFe_12O_19nanodots was revealed.