Development of site-selective doping of rare-earth into nitride semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hiroto  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00580599)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希土類添加半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / ユーロピウム / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
Eu doped nitride semiconductor is a hopeful material for realizing a novel device with unique features, such as narrow spectra, and no temperature dependence of emission wavelength. However, not all Eu ions incorporated in GaN host are optically active, resulting in reduction of emission efficiency. This is due to that the local crystal structure around Eu ion strongly affects energy transfer and luminous efficiency. In this study, we found Mg codoping technology and succeeded to improve emission efficiency by controlling optical site. For PL measurement, three strong peaks corresponded to ^5D_0-^7F_2 transitions were observed. With increasing Mg concentration, the dominant peak wavelength changed from 622.3 to 620.3 nm. The PL integrated intensity of the sample with optimal Mg concentration was 20 times higher than that of the sample without Mg co-doping. For the optimal sample, the luminous efficiency was estimated to be 77%. These results indicated that Mg co-doping could control the optical sites in GaN and led to suppress the non-radiative component from 5D0 level.