Correlation between Fundamental Properties and Resistive Switching Characterisitics in ReRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YUSUKE Nishi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10512759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / 抵抗変化 / 酸化物 / スパッタ / フォーミング / スパッタリング / 欠陥準位
Research Abstract
Binary Transition Metarl Oxide (TMO)-based Resistive Random Access Memory (ReRAM) has attract much attention as the next-generation nonvolatile memory. However, correlation between fundamental properties and resistive switching characterisitics has never been fully clarified. In the study, we focused on the oxygen composition in oxides and investigated the effects on the resistive switching characteristics. We revealed that the formation of conductive filaments at forming process in Pt/NiO/Pt stack structures follows a weakest link theory, and that residual compressive stress in NiO thin films and forming voltage in the structures increaseed with increasing oxygen composition in NiO. Furthermore, NiO thickness dependence indicated the existence of thinner layer in which a conductive path percolates by applying voltage at forming process.