Low Temperature Formation of SingleCrystal Germanium Thin Film by Laser Annealing for Laminated Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORITA Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50549988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / ゲルマニウム / シリコン / レーザーアニール / 結晶化
Research Abstract
In order to obtain single crystal germanium (Ge) on amorphous substrates, green laser annealing (GLA) for the Ge//Si laminated structure was investigated. We found that the lower Si layer can be crystallized as well as the upper Ge layer. In addition, we also examined CO2infrared laser annealing for the Si//Si laminated structure. The size of poly-Si grains formed by CO2 laser annealing was approximately twice as large (~2 μm) as that by GLA. The upper and lower Si layers were simultaneously crystallized with large grains.