Development of a novel magnetostractive material using the exchange softening effect by magnetostriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁歪 / 電析 / ナノ結晶 / 軟磁性 / 急冷薄帯 / めっき
Research Abstract
Although Fe-Ga ribbons with some additives were investigated for refining the grain size, the research target was shifted from the ribbons to the Fe-Ga films since some unrequired crystalline phases were observed in the annealed ribbons. Electrodeposited Fe-Ga films are rarely reported since gallium is very difficult to electrodeposit from aqueous solutions. In this study, we investigated magnetic and structural properties of the Fe-Ga film prepared from a new plating bath without toxic substances specified by an Ordinance of the Ministry of the Environment in Japan. Consequently, thick Fe-Ga films with the suitable Ga content range from 10 to 35 at.% were obtained. Refinement of grain size in the electrodeposited films by additives is one of our future works. In order to clarify the relationship between microstructure and magnetic property in an Fe-Ga alloy, grain size dependence of coercivity was simulated. Consequently, it is found that the coercivity of the Fe-Ga alloy decreases slightly with decreasing the grain size whereas the coercivity of Terfenol-D decreases drastically.