Enhancement of critical current density using assit pinning centers in high-Tc superconducting thin films with 1D pinning centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Tetsuro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20315287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 臨界電流密度 / ハイブリッド磁束ピンニング / 重イオン照射 / 擬似多層膜 / 1次元ピン / 3次元ピン / 高臨界電流密度 / スプレイ効果 / 異方性改善 / 超伝導材料・素子 / ナノ構造制御 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度
Research Abstract
BaZrO3/YBa2Cu3Oy quasi-multilayered films, in which the size and the spatial dirstribution of BaZrO3 nano-particles were controlled, were irradiated using 200 MeV Xe ions along the c-axis direction. When the BaZrO3 nano-particles were larger in size, the flux lines not captured by CDs, such as interstitial flux lines between CDs and double kinks of flux lines, can be pinned more effectively by the BaZrO3 nano-particles, so that the Jc enhances for high magnetic fields and high temperature. In addition, the inverse correlation between Jc and n-value appears at high temperature in increasing magnetic field for the film with correlated rows of the nano-particles which might be curved off the c-axis. These suggest that the hybrid flux pinning depends not only on the combination of one-dimensional (1D) and three-dimensional pinning centers (3D-PCs) but also on the size and the spatial distribution of the 3D-PCs.