Investigation of new-domain-structure-induced functionalities in BiFeO_3 thin films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 強誘電性 / ドメイン構造 / ビスマスフェライト / 薄膜 / BiFeO3 / スパッタリング / イオンビームスパッタ / 高周波スパッタ
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on BiFeO_3with giant c/a ratio which is attracted much attention because of its giant remanent polarization of ~150 μC/cm2predicted by first-principles calculation. Rhombohedral BFO, giant c/aBFO and their mixed phase thin films have been prepared. The giant c/a BFO can be obtained on SrRuO_3/SrTiO_3substrate, and 80odomain can be observed by TEM. The high quality giant c/aBFO films can be obtained on LaAlO_3(001) substrate, and photovoltaic effect have been confirmed.