Development of charging sensor using semiconductor with ultra-high resolution and charging analysis of spacecraft materials irradiated by proton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroaki  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60421864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙機 / 宇宙環境 / プロトン / 帯電 / PEA 法 / 半導体 / ポリイミド / 計測工学 / 圧力波検出 / 帯電計測 / PEA法 / 半導体センサ / プロトン照射
Research Abstract
The spacecraft is always exposed to plasma and/or radioactive-rays such as 〓, 〓 and 〓-rays. When the insulating materials, in which the spacecraft is wrapped to keep temperature in it stable, are irradiated by the radioactive-rays, sometimes an unexpected accident due to an electrostatic discharge occurs. However, it has not known how the irradiation affects to change of the electrical properties of the materials. Therefore, as the satellite development needs the charging information and charging phenomena of surface materials of satellite on the orbit, we have developed the charging measurement system of it on the orbit with high radioactive-rays resistivity. In this paper, we started to develop new semiconductor sensor for charging measurement sensor using Pulsed electroacoustic (PEA) method. Furthermore, we also focused on an internal charging phenomenon on irradiated polyimide for spacecraft using small PEA system for irradiation using present polymer piezo sensor.