Crystal growth and electronic structures of fullerene / GaAs heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Jiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (90454058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機・無機半導体ヘテロ界面 / フラーレン / GaAs / MBE / 有機・無機ヘテロ界面 / 量子ドット / 電子トラップ / 有機半導体 / 化合物半導体 / 結晶成長 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Fullerene C_<60> molecules crystallize into a fcc structure on crystalline substrates. However, C_<60> crystals are very fragile and chemically unstable due to the weak binding energy, and it is very difficult to apply C_<60> crystals to practical devices. The motivation of this research is to fabricate C60 / III-V compound semiconductors heterostructures by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) which is the most used technique for the analysis of epitaxial growth process. We have concentrated on the study of characteristics of C_<60> epitaxial growth on GaAs substrates and the development of new devices using C_<60> molecules in GaAs lattices such as infrared detectors and memory devices.