Single Photon Detection by Nanowire Phototransistor Formed byColumnar Quantum Dot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Masato  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 嘱託研究員 (70454444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜・量子構造・コラムナ量子ドット / 単一光子検出器 / 量子ドット / ナノ細線 / MBE / 光検出器 / コラムナ量子ドット
Research Abstract
Single photon detectors have been fabricated using semiconductor nanostructures, especially quantum dot (QD) and nanowire structures. The nanowire structure was formed by stacking the QD layers with thin spacer layers. The diameter of the nanowire was approximately 20 nm, while the height can be controlled by varying the number of layers and the thickness, up to about 100 nm. From I-V measurement of the diode structure which includes the nanowire, it was found that the nanowire act as the current transport channel. Using this nanowire current channel, the phototransistor structure was also fabricated and the optical and structural properties were studied.