Study on magnetoresistance in spin filter tunnel junctions with an antiferromagnetic layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology (2011, 2013-2014)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SENBA Shinya  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40342555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 分子線エピタキシー / スピントロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / MBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A magnetic tunnel junction with ferromagnetic (FM) insulator EuS is expected to show a tunneling magnetoresistance induced by a spin-filtering effect. Growth conditions for fabricating a junction structure composed of EuS, FM semiconductor Ge1-xMnxTe and antiferromagnetic (AF) semiconductor MnTe by molecular beam epitaxy method were investigated. We also successfully manipulated a magnetic property of EuS by substituting Te for S. Results of magnetization measurements indicated that no exchange bias occurred on an interface between FM and AF layers in the proposed junction.