Research on development of the growth of III-V nanowires for applications in bottom-up optoelectronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEBAYASHI Jun  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任助教 (40558805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 量子ドット / 有機金属気層成長法 / 単一光子発生器 / 太陽電池 / レーザ / 高均一 / 多積層 / 単一光子発生 / ヒ化インジウム / InAs/GaAs / 光子アンチバンチング / 量子もつれ光源
Research Abstract
Objective of this research is to establish the growth technique for compound semiconductor nanowires for applications in lasers, single photon emitters and solar cells. I establish the growth technology to form quantum dot structures embedded in nanowires and processing technology for nanowire-based optoelectronic devices. I characterize the optical and device characteristics of the devices utilizing nanowire-quantum dots. I observe single-photon emission process from high-quality single nanowire-quantum dot by means of auto-correlation measurements. I propose and demonstrate a growth scheme to form highly uniform, multi-stacked quantum dots embedded in nanowires and achieve high quality multi-stacked nanowire-quantum dots up to 200 layer without degradation of the optical properties. In addition, we demonstrate optoelectronic devices including lasers, single photon emitters and solar cells utilizing nanowire-quantum dots.