Development Principle of Imageguide for Raman Spectroscopy by Hollow Light Guiding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90415125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 中空光ファイバ / イメージング / イメージガイド / 光デバイス・光回路
Research Abstract
A hollow fiber image bundle for Raman spectral imaging was designed and fabricated. Theoretical loss calculations indicated image bundles with over 250 pixels were feasible without significant increase in transmission loss. In fabrication, a glass capillary bundle with a honeycomb cross-section was formed by the stack-and-draw method, and a silver thin film was deposited on the inner surface of the bundle by silver plating technique. Raman images of 10 um polymer beads were observed by using flexible Raman imaging system which consisted of fabricated hollow fiber image bundle and the thin film tunable filter based direct Raman imaging setup.