Theoretical study of terahertz plasmons in graphene and their application to terahertz devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Akira  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70510410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / プラズモン / テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a fundamental theory of graphene plasmons for their applications to THz emitters and detectors. To investigate the coupling mechanisms of THz waves and graphene plasmons as well as plasmon instabilities associated with the DC current injection, we developed a simulator based on the Boltzmann equation taking into account the nonlinear carrier transport in graphene. We also investigated the effects of electron scatterings, contacts, and heavily-doped substrates on the graphene plasmons.