Study on a development of a three-dimensional microscope imaging system by using a liquid crystal lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Marenori  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90312694)
Research Collaborator OTOMO Kazuo
SAYAMA Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶レンズ / 焦点距離 / 3次元顕微鏡 / 局所統計量フィルタ / 合焦位置分布画像 / 合焦点画像 / 焦点可変 / 低電圧駆動 / 3次元顕微鏡システム / 奥行きカメラシステム / 近赤外線 / 統計量フィルタ / 液晶 / レンズ / 3次元顕微鏡システム / 統計量フィルタ処理 / 顕微鏡 / 回転照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a three-dimensional microscope imaging system for tuning a focal plane in a depth direction by using a composite objective lens with a liquid crystal (LC) lens without any mechanical movements. The focal length of the microscope imaging system is controlled by applying the voltage to electrodes of the LC lens with circularly hole-patterned electrode and external flat transparent electrode. The captured image of each focal length in the depth direction can be taken by using CMOS camera and ring a light emitting diode (LED) illuminator. The sharp and clear distributions can be derived by automatically selecting the images without highly reflective brightness. The all-focused images and depth mapping properties of the microscopic objects are obtained by processing our proposed image digital filter from contentious focal images.