Development of Frequency Selective Multifunction Surface and Its Application to Millimeter-wave Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Masataka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60463709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / 帯域通過フィルタ / 導波管フィルタ / 有極フィルタ / 有極形フィルタ / 導波管 / 遮断導波管 / 周波数選択性多機能膜 / 反共振
Research Abstract
A new planar resonator called frequency-selective multifunction surfaces has been proposed for the development of cutoff-waveguide bandpass filters indispensable for a next-generation millimeter-wave wireless communication. To verify its effectiveness, the proposed resonators were applied to the design of a bandpass filter. As a result, the designed bandpass filter realizes a third-order Chebyshev passband response with 2% bandwidth as well as a wide stopband with 12GHz bandwidth. The size of the designed filter can be reduced to 30% of conventional three-dimensional filter circuits. The proposed resonators and the design techniques enable one to achieve both compact filter size and low-loss characteristics.