InP-based optical memory with the concept of metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / メタマテリアル / 半導体光通信デバイス / 光メタマテリアル / 微細金属共振器 / 光集積 / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
Optical metamaterials offer new opportunities for innovation in the field of electromagnetic parameter design, such as the design of permittivity ε and permeability μ. The major focus of attention is to create artificial materials with unique ε-μ values that cannot be observed in any existing media and to take advantage of these expanded parameters for better control of electromagnetic waves. One of the next trends is to think of metamaterials as devices, where the structuring of metal and the hybridization with functional agents brings new functionality. Especially, introducing optical metamaterials into actual photonic devices poses an exciting challenge.In this study, we demonstrate InP-based optical devices combined with metamaterials to show the possibility of permeability control on the semiconductor-based photonics platform. As an actual example, we report an electrically-driven permeability-controlled optical switch, which shows great promise for using both the permittivity and permeability in semiconductor-based actual photonic devices.