CIP Basis Set Method for Electromagnetic Simulation in the Time Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yoshiaki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30323877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電磁界解析 / CIP-BS法 / 全電磁界/散乱界境界 / 散乱問題
Research Abstract
Multi-scale problems are challenging ones in the field of computational electromagnetics. In order to attack the multi-scale problems, solvers with low numerical dispersion are demanded because relatively large cells can be adopted. In this study, we pay out attention to the constrained interpolation profile basis set (CIP-BS) method which is known as a solver with low numerical dispersion, and develop particular techniques necessary to solve various electromagnetic problems. We have implemented the perfectly matched layer to the CIP-BS method and continuously inhomegeneous media, and developed the total-field/scattered-field boundary conditions.