Research of continuous frequency tunability in high-frequency gyrotron and upgrading of the ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2013)
University of Fukui (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ryosuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 任期付研究員 (80533364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャイロトロン / Gyro-BWO / テラヘルツ / サブミリ波 / 電子管 / 周波数可変性 / 蛋白質 / 動的核偏極 / ジャイロBWO / 周波数連続可変
Research Abstract
A broadband continuous frequency tunable gyrotron was developed as power source for analysis of protein structures. Frequency tuning of about 4 GHz around 395 GHz was observed with output power greater than 50 W by changing the cavity magnetic field. The frequency also varied about 1 GHz as the anode–cathode voltage in a magnetron injection gun varied. Thus, the broadest tuning bandwidth in the 400 GHz band gyrotrons was achieved.