Project/Area Number |
23760309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱光学スイッチ / 自己形成 / 波長フィルタ / 合分波器 / 熱光学効果 / 自己形成導波路 / 回折格子 / 波長選択フィルタ / 光導波路 / 光インターコネクション / 光スイッチ |
Research Abstract |
I measured the refractive indices by the Fresnel reflection. I have succeeded in measuring the refractive index change of the material for self-written during the light curing. As the results, the material has the temperature coefficient equivalent to the polymeric materials in general. It was fabricated the combined structure by simultaneous formation by self-written technique. In addition, it was confirmed that the unit was operating as a reflection wavelength filter with the extinction ratio 16 dB by forming a diffraction grating. It has been occurred delamination frequently due to the problems of adhesion to the fiber. Therefore it was not be able to obtain the stable results for temperature changes. However, this problem is easily to be solved by improving the material.