Development of low emitance and short pulse photocathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
JIN Xiuguang  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (20594055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体フォトカソード / 応答性 / 短パルス / 高量子効率 / 内部電界 / 電子源 / 超格子 / 量子効率
Research Abstract
Photoemission from several types of AlGaAs based photocathodes has been studied. Graded AlGaAs photocathode with an internal electric field showed short response time and high quantum efficiency. Diffusion model combined with electron drift was developed to describe electron transport in graded AlGaAs layers. Our result demonstrated that the internal electric field is effective to control electron transport. The effect of the band structure on the emittance of the electron beam was also investigated. In the graded AlGaAs photocathode, the emittance was dependent on the topmost active layer