Development of surgery probe of deep brain stimulation integrated with CMOS microchips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Toshihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20464159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCMOS集積回路 / 刺入型デバイス / 電気刺激 / 電位計測 / スマート電極 / フレキシブルデバイス / CMOS / 神経刺激 / 神経計測 / 刺入型電極 / 神経活動計測 / 生体埋植
Research Abstract
A novel clinical medical tool for surgical operation of deep brain stimulation was fabricated and evaluated. Dedicated micro-CMOS image sensor was mounted on the tip of quite fine probe tube. The probe has the same diameter as a probe that is utilized in surgical operation. In this study, stimulation and recording function of nerve were also integrated into the CMOS microchip. The CMOS microchips were assembled onto a flexible substrate with stimulus/recording electrodes. A prototype of proposed device was developed successfully, and functional evaluation was performed.