Mechanism elucidation of resistive switching mechanism using atomic force microscope in oxide-based ReRAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kentaro  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60418118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抵抗変化メモリ (ReRAM) / ReRAM / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 単結晶 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 抵抗変化 / 水素 / Pt / メカニズム / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We made resistive random access memory (ReRAM) structures using Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+δ (Bi-2212) single crystal as the memory layer. It was clarified that the introduction of oxygen vacancies to the Bi-2212 single crystal was required for the development of the memory effect and could be achieved by depositing electrodes with low Gibbs free energies. The model which explains the resistance switching of perovskite-oxide-based-ReRAM was proposed based on the results. In addition, we, for the first time, demonstrated that the resistive switching can be caused by migration of hydrogen ions.