A binocular stereopsis system combined massively parallel analog networks with FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Seiji  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (80542282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集積回路 / 画像処理 / 超並列回路構造 / 生体模倣 / FPGA / 両眼立体視 / 電子デバイス / シリコン網膜
Research Abstract
A high speed, high precision and low power binocular stereopsis system was developed by combination massively parallel analog networks mimicked the biological visual system and FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array). A switched-capacitor network and an interpolation network were fabricated in 0.18um CMOS technology. The former realizes preprocessing and similarity calculation for binocular stereopsis. The latter makes disparity map in accordance with the similarity result. These chips were confirmed desired function and specification as the stereopsis system by a vision system consisting of FPGA.