Project/Area Number |
23760316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Osanori 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10336802)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | センシング / LPFG / CO2レーザ / LPFG / 照削 |
Research Abstract |
Optical fiber microfabrication techniques by using a CO_2 laser have been investigated to control the characteristic of optical fiber. In this research the minimumenergy for optical fiber carving and the relationship between resonant wavelength of LPFG (Long Period Fiber Grating) and grating pitch were clarified. Based on the result, a distributed temperature sensor with 5 LPFGs multiplexed in one optical fiber was fabricated. Furthermore it was evaluated from the point of view of the temperature sensitivity and multiple points sensing.