Theoretical Study and Development of UWB Filters for Next GenerationWireless Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Chun-ping  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20440266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超広帯域(UWB) / UWB フィルタ / フィルタの合成理論 / バンドパスフィルタ / フィルタの理論設計 / マイクロ波フィルタ / 超広帯域無線通信 / 超広帯域(UWB) / UWBフィルタ / フィルタ
Research Abstract
Because of the important performance benefits associated with ultra-wideband UWB communication systems, UWB bandpass filters (BPFs) are on the cutting edge of UWB technologies and are of great interest to researchers and engineers in the areas of RF filters and systems. In this study, a novel synthesis technique is proposed for the design of UWB filters with fractional bandwidths (FBWs) over110%. Furthermore, several UWB filters with high-performance are designed and developed. (1) In terms of transmission line theory, design/characteristic equations are established after the derivation of the theoretical real filtering functions for high-order equi-ripple UWB filters. (2) A new class of UWB filters composed of parallel-coupled stepped-impedance resonators (SIRs) and short-/open- circuited stubs is proposed, hence, UWB filters satisfying FCC’s specifications are experimental realized.