Development of AlN/Diamond Heterojunction Field Effect Transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IMURA Masataka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 研究員 (80465971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Yasuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット・ワイドギャップ機能材料グループ, グループリーダー (70195650)
AMANO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60202694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 窒化アルミニウム / 電界効果トランジスタ / ヘテロ接合 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 高周波パワーデバイス / III族窒化物半導体 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
The device properties of AlN/diamond heterojunction p-channel FET were improved and the operation mechanism of this FET was investigated. AlN was grown on diamond substrates using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. Owing to the etching of AlN just below the source-drain electrodes by Cl2 gas and the adopting the Pd for ohmic contacts, the FET performance was drastically improved. The thermal treatment (1250 oC) in the mixed H2 and NH3 atmosphere for oxygen-terminated diamond surface produced the AlN with good adhesion to diamond substrates and the surface hole-carrier at the same time. Judged from the fact that the FET had a normally-on mode, AlN was considered to be worked as the protection and insulating layer.