Research of dual-polarized waveguide antenna with high efficiency for full-frequency re-use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehito  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (60550506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンテナ / 導波管スロットアンテナ / リッジ導波管 / スペクトル領域法 / ワイヤーグリッド / モードマッチング法 / ミリ波 / 偏波共用アンテナ
Research Abstract
The ridged waveguide antenna can realize a broadband structure due to the effect of the ridge in the waveguide. A dual-polarized antenna can be constructed from a ridged waveguide slot antenna and an edge slot waveguide antenna. Cutoff frequencies of a ridged waveguide are calculated by eigenvalue analysis using the spectral domain Green's function. The results coincide well with HFSS results. The terahertz wire-grid polarizer with high extinction ratio less than 10-6 and high transmittance from 0.1 to 2.9 THz is also designed for the control of the polarized wave by mode-matching method.