Cross-layer approach-used Quality of Service-guaranteeing/Energy Consumption Saving System for WiPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Nobuyoshi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70409796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords省電力化 / 通信品質 / WPAN / 物理層 / MAC副層 / クロスレイヤ / 省電力亜k / QoS
Research Abstract
Wireless Personal Area Network (WPAN) ha been attracting more interest.
This research proposes Code Shift Keying (CSK)-used wireless random access network for improving the throughput performance, delay property, and energy consumption property in WPAN. The goal of this research is to achieve high communication-quality and low energy consumption. Analysis and simulation results show the effectiveness of the proposed systems.