Research about source separation and source localization bynonlinear array signal processing based on quadratic kernel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Shigeki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50598745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 方位推定 / アレー信号処理 / 音声信号処理 / カーネルトリック / クロスモーメント / MUSIC / 高次統計量 / 写像 / 音源方位推定 / カーネル法
Research Abstract
We studied source separation and source localization by nonlinear microphone array signal processing using higher dimensional map with kernels, and successfully developed high-resolution source localization using quadratic or higher-degree mapping. We showed that the covariance analysis of the mapping corresponds to the moment analysis with the order twice of the degree of the map, and the statistical property of the analysis in the source localization is clarified. It is ascertained that the proposed source localization has higher resolution and is more computationally efficient than the conventional methods.