Precise dark pulse synthesis and its nonlinear applications
Project/Area Number |
23760326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Ken 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10509730)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光パルス合成 / 光パルスシンセサイザ / ダークパルス / 光周波数コム / 光学非線形 / 光源技術 / ソリトン / ダークソリトン / 光学非線形現象 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we generated dark pulses, especially dark solitons, by line-by-line intensity and phase modulation in frequency domain. We investigated their fiber transmission and optical nonlinear characteristics. We developed a technique to precisely synthesize dark pulses using an optical pulse synthesizer. We transmitted the dark solitons through a normal dispersion fiber and experimentally confirmed that their soliton transmission power matched with the theory. In the high power regime, the pulse was compressed and spectrally broadened due to the higher order soliton compression.