Spatially coupled LDPC codes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kenta  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70431997)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空間結合符号 / 誤り訂正符号 / 有記憶通信路 / LDPC符号 / LDPC畳み込み符号 / 噴水符号 / 畳み込みLDPC符号 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed Hsu-Anastasopoulos spatially coupled codes and MacKay-Neal codes. The proposed codes was proved to achieve the channel capacity of binary erasure channels with bounded degree distributions. We developed a fast encoding method of the proposed codes and rateless coding methods that achieve the capacity. We have developed non-binary codes and spatially coupled codes for quantum error correction. We have proved that the proposed codes universally achieve the symmetric information rate of the arbitrary generalized erasure channels.